Privacy declaration PEO

(PEO) Promis Electro-Optics B.V., located at Havenweg 16, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact info:
Havenweg 16, 6603AS Wijchen
+31 (0)24 648 86 88
www.gotopeo.com

Personal data that we process
PEO processes your personal data because you’re using our services and / or are providing it to us. Below you can find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • first- and last name
  • gender
  • address data
  • phone number
  • e-mail address

PEO doesn’t collect special and / or sensitive personal data.

For what purpose and on which basis we process personal data 
PEO processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to send emails about current developments in your field.
  • to inform you about changes concerning our services and products.
  • to call or e-mail you if necessary, to carry out our services.
  • to deliver goods and services to you.

Automated decision-making 
PEO doesn’t make decisions based on automated processing, regarding matters that may affect people. In this case it concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or -systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of PEO). PEO uses the following computer programs or systems:

  • ACT Database (management of personal and company data)
  • Mamut (order handling software)
  • Mailchimp (Emails for certain fields)
  • Outlook (email traffic)

How long we store personal data
PEO doesn’t store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties 
PEO won’t sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. PEO remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, used by PEO
PEO uses analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit our website(s) for the first time. PEO uses cookies with a purely technical functionality.

View, modify or delete data 
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. This means that you have the right to revoke your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by PEO. In addition, you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request that we send your personal data to you or an organization specified by you. You can send such a request to the communication department: com@gotopeo.com.

In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by the right person, we ask you to send a copy of your ID along with the request. Please cover your photo, passport number and/or citizen service number. This way we can ensure your privacy. PEO will respond to your request as soon as possible, always within four weeks.

PEO also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done on the following website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

How we protect personal data
PEO takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secured properly or if there are indications of abuse, please contact our telephone service (+31 (0)24 648 86 88) or send an email to our communication department: com@gotopeo.com.